Privacy Policy

    1. Data gathering and processing

Each visit to our website and any retrieval of a file stored on our website is recorded by our system for internal system-related and statistical purposes. We record: the name of the file, date and time of the request, data volume transmitted (file size), notification of successful retrieval, information on the web browser used, requesting domain and the IP address of the requesting computer.

Further personal data will be collected only if you provide us this information voluntarily, for instance as part of an inquiry or registration using the forms available on this website.

We clearly indicate on forms which data is required to fulfill your request. Data submitted will be stored for up to 2 years, depending on request fulfillment.

    2. Utilisation and transmission of personal data

If you provide us with personal data, we shall only use them in order to reply to your inquiries and for any technical processing necessary in conjunction therewith. Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties or be otherwise transmitted without your explicit consent.

    3. Right of revocation and correction

You have the right to revoke the consent you have given us to store your data, in full or in part. The revocation notice should be addressed to HGP Life Path Recruitment Services or can be sent at any time to: dataprotection@hgp.ag.

The stored data will be deleted and no longer processed once you have revoked your consent to their storage, or once this information is no longer required to fulfil the original purpose for which they were stored or once your information may no longer be stored for legal reasons.

You can also request at any time that we correct the data we have stored.

    4. Right to obtain information

On request, we will gladly provide you with information on how your personal data is stored and how it is processed. To request information, please contact dataprotection@hgp.ag. However, before we will take any action on your data following your request, we will make reasonable efforts to verify that you are indeed the person submitting the request.

    5. Cookies and tracking

We try to minimize the data we collect from you. The following cookies are used on this site:

Statistics – First Party Cookies

Cookie type Name Expires Purpose
http _ga 2 years Used by Google to distinguish users
http _gat Session Used by Google to throttle the request rate
http _gid Session Used by Google to distinguish users

 

Site Functionality – First Party Cookies

Cookie type Name Expires Purpose
http pll_language 1 year Used to determine and set website language preference.

 

View Google Analytics Privacy Overview at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit the Google Analytics opt-out Page

For more information regarding cookies and tracking, please contact dataprotection@hgp.ag.

    6. Limitation of liability

Although HGP Life Path Recruitment Services have made every effort to ensure the accuracy of the information published, no guaranty can be made with respect to the accuracy, reliability, up-to-dateness or completeness of this information.

We reserve the right to alter or remove the content, in full or in part, without prior notice.

In no event will HGP Life Path Recruitment Services be liable for any loss or damage of a material or immaterial nature arising from access to, use or non-use of published information, or from misuse of this information or technical errors.

    Contact

Responsible for the processing of your data:

HGP LifePath Recruitment Services
HGP Deutschland GmbH

Theodor-Heuss-Allee 112
60486 Frankfurt
Germany

Phone: +49 69 348 793 250
Mail: lifepath@hgp.ag

Data protection supervisory authority for HGP LifePath:

Der Hessische Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit
Postfach 3163
65021 Wiesbaden

Phone: +49 611 1408 – 0
Contact: https://datenschutz.hessen.de/%C3%BCber-uns/kontakt

This or any other supervisory authority can be contacted to lodge a complaint.